Marsh & Partners Qld Pty Ltd

PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT

 

Marsh & Partners (Marsh & Partners Qld Pty Ltd and our related entity MP Connect Pty Ltd) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  

The primary reason we collect personal information from you is to provide you with an accounting, business or financial service.  We may also use or disclose the personal information for another purpose such as to inform you of relevant updates and changes in accounting or other practices that may affect you or your business and to invite you to events that may interest you.

Our usual process of collecting personal information is to collect the personal information directly from you. We may also collect personal information from other sources, such as the Australian Taxation Office, the Australian Securities and Investment Commission, your other advisers, your suppliers or creditors, or from banks or other credit providers. We will only collect the personal information from these other sources if it is necessary to provide you with the accounting, business or financial service, or you have instructed us to collect your personal information from those sources.

The information is usually collected before and during the course of providing the accounting, business or financial service for you.

Under our professional obligations, we are also required to issue you with an engagement agreement for some matters (see APES 230 and 305). For this reason we will need to collect your contact details before proceeding with the accounting or financial service.

If you do not provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the accounting or financial service. In some cases it may be possible for you to provide us with some but not other personal information. You can ask us if this is possible before providing us with your instructions.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other entities, such as the Australian Taxation Office, Centrelink, the Australian Securities and Investment Commission, the Queensland Building and Construction Commission, our external auditors, other service providers or referral partners in order to provide the accounting, business or financial service for you, or to assist our functions or activities. 

We disclose limited personal information to service providers based in the Philippines and India. We also use software which stores data on overseas servers.  For example, we may choose to use Xero, Xero Practice Manager or QuickBooks Online via Intuit which we understand store data on servers in the United States of America, or Microsoft SharePoint which we understand stores information on servers largely based in Hong Kong or Singapore. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our software providers use the personal information in a way that is compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles and other relevant privacy laws.

Our detailed privacy policy includes further information on how you can access and seek correction of your personal information and how you can complain about a breach of your privacy. The policy also contains information about how we will deal with a complaint.

If you have any concerns about the privacy of your personal information, please consult our full privacy policy at http://marshpartners.com.au/privacy-policy or contact us for a copy. You may also contact our Privacy Officer on 07 3023 4800 or by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

 

 

Join Us At One Of Our Complimentary Seminars

findoutmoretrans 13